DPCCC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE & LEADERSHIP TEAM

2019-2020
The Executive Committee is made up of the Officers and District Directors (based on Supervisorial Districts). 
Together they manage the day-to-day operations of the Democratic Party of Contra Costa County.

NOTE: The committee chairs are not by themselves voting members of the Executive Committee, 
but they part of the Leadership Team and are expected to report to the Executive Committee on a regular basis.

OFFICERS DISTRICT DIRECTORS COMMITTEE CHAIRS
  • Chair: Maria Alegria
  • 1st Vice-Chair: Katie Ricklefs
  • 2nd Vice-Chair: Sue Hamill
  • Secretary: John Hall
  • Controller: Greg Sanborn
  • Past Chair: Jeff Koertzen
  • District 1: Michael Nye
  • District 2: Tom Duckworth
  • District 3: Susana Williams
  • District 4: Kathryn Durham-Hammer
  • District 5: John Stevens
  • Club Development: Robyn Kuslits 
  • Elections: Kathryn Durham-Hammer &Renee Zeimer
  • Endorsements: Michael Nye
  • Executive: Maria Alegria
  • Finance: Greg Sanborn
  • Fundraising: John Stevens
  • Issues: Tom Duckworth & Marisol Rubio
  • Member Communications: Ryan Buckley
  • Publications: Ellis Goldberg
  • Rules: Jeff Koertzen
  • Training & Recruitment: Marilyn Lucey & John Stevens

Committee Chairs for 2019-2020 will be selected at the February 21, 2019 DPCCC meeting. Members may express their interest through this online form.

DPCCC CENTRAL COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

2017-2020
Updated FEBRUARY, 2019

REGULAR ELECTED & APPOINTED MEMBERS

AREA MEMBER ALTERNATE
DISTRICT 1
(5 Members)
Maria Alegria (Chair) John Marquez
Genoveva Calloway Madeline Kronenberg
J. Michael Nye (Dist. Director) Harpreet Sandhu
Mister Phillips Champagne Brown
Gabriel Quinto Neil Tsutsui
DISTRICT 2
(6 Members)
Sarah Butler  Tandra Ericson
Diddo Clark Jim Donnelly
Tom Duckworth (Dist. Director) Ryan Buckley
Brodie Hilp Sharon Goldberg
Katie Ricklefs(1st Vice Chair) Peter Ericson
Jane Walter Ellis Goldberg
DISTRICT 3
(3 Members)
Anthony Tiscareno Raymond Odunlami
Paul Seger  Shagoofa Khan
Debra Vinson Odessa LeFrancois
DISTRICT 4
(5 Members)
Chuck Carpenter  Pam Aguilar
Sue Hamill (2nd Vice Chair) Joy Pinsky
Jeff Koertzen (Immediate Past Chair) Melanie Smith(Recording Secretary)
Robyn Kuslits Dan Jameyson
Greg Sanborn (Controller) Edi Birsan
DISTRICT 5
(4 Members)
Anamarie Avila Farias Ryan Apperson
Evelyn Centeno Courtney Masella-O'Brien
Nadine Peyrucain Tom Lawson
Rich Verrilli John Stevens (Dist. Director)

EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS

AREA MEMBER ALTERNATE
CONGRESS
(4 Members)
CD05: Congressman Mike Thompson Alan Swislow
CD09: Congressman Jerry McNerney Isaac Negrin
CD11: Congressman Mark DeSaulnier Carol Reed or Cathy McRoberts
CD15: Congressman Eric Swalwell Patrick Vanier
STATE SENATE
(3 Members)
SD03: State Senator Bill Dodd Jonathan Bash
SD07: State Senator Steve Glazer Jason Bezis
SD09: State Senator Nancy Skinner Rita Xavier
STATE ASSEMBLY
(4 Members)
AD11: Assemblymember Jim Frazier Paul Joseph Flores
AD14: Assemblymember Tim Grayson Colleen Isenberg
AD15: Assemblymember Buffy Wicks Uche Uwahemu
AD16: Assemblymember Rebecca Bauer-Kahan Linnea Burnette
CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS & CDP OFFICIALS
(3 Members)
State Superintendent of Public Instruction Tony Thurmond Cesar Zepeda
CDP Region 2 Director Lynette Henley (Solano) Marc Sternberger
CDP Region 5 Director Rocky Fernandez (Alameda) Margaret Hanlon-Gradie

CLUB VOTING REPRESENTATIVES

CLUB MEMBER ALTERNATE
Contra Costa Young Dems Marshall Lewis Gian Panetta
Delta Democratic Club Susana Williams (District 3 Director) Leslie Fallon
Democrats of Rossmoor Joyce Brock (OPEN)
Diablo Valley Democratic Club Harry Baker Victor Ortiz
East Contra Costa Democratic Club Heath Lenoble Dwayne Eubanks
El Cerrito Democratic Club Rochelle Pardue-Okimoto Harinder Lamba
  Renee Zeimer Valerie Sloven
Lambda Democratic Club  Joey Smith (OPEN)
Marsh Creek Democratic Club Shannon Skinner (OPEN)
San Ramon Valley Democratic Club Richard Adler Bryan Lawver
West County Democratic Club Consuelo Lara Sheryl Lane
 

COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

Committee Chairs for 2019-2020 will be selected at the February 21, 2019 DPCCC meeting.
Members may express their interest through this online form.

OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE CHAIR/CO-CHAIR PURPOSE/CHARGE
Chair
Maria Alegria
Executive Committee Maria Alegria The Executive Committee shall carry out and/or oversee all DPCCC executive and administrative duties.
Rules Committee Jeff Koertzen Propose changes to by-laws and standing rules.
1st Vice-Chair (Elections)
Katie Ricklefs
Elections Committee Kathryn Durham-Hammer
Renee Zeimer
Develop and conduct trainings workshops for Democrats interested in running for office; help in planning GOTV (Get out the Vote); plan and implement voter registration program and VBM (Vote by Mail).
Endorsements Chuck Carpenter A special committee to oversee the DPCCC candidate endorsement process. [Term: Approximately 9 months during election years.]
Issues Committee Tom Duckworth Review and recommend action on all propositions and resolutions on local, state and national issues brought before the DPCCC.
2nd Vice-Chair (Membership)
Sue Hamill
Club Development Robyn Kuslits Provide guidance for existing and new clubs; promote club activities; encourage club participation in DPCCC activities.
Training Marilyn Lucey Educate each new DPCCC member on their duties and responsibilities. Plan and conduct DPCCC training workshops for members and officers.
  Recruitment John Stevens Annual Roosevelt Dinner, BBQ, Holiday Party
Secretary
John Hall
Communications   Maintain membership email distribution lists as well as manage social media, website and on-line presence. Publish DPCCC newsletter; review and manage DPCCC publications.
Controller
Greg Sanborn
Finance Committee Greg Sanborn The finance committee shall provide financial oversight for the DPCCC.
  Fundraising Committee John Stevens Assist with all DPCCC fundraising; propose fundraising projects.

SPECIAL/AD HOC COMMITTEES

OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE CHAIR PURPOSE/CHARGE
Independent Transition Committee   The Transition Committee is tasked to ensure the safe and intact transfer of all records, correspondence, files, books, financial records, and documents as they pertain to the DPCCC to the new officers or chairs and to ensure the continued operation and function of said offices and/or sub-committees. [Term: Approximately 6 months in even-numbered years.]
Controller
Greg Sanborn
Audit Committee   The Audit Committee is formed after to Organizational Meeting to review the books and records of the DPCCC Controller and Treasurer. The audit is required within 90 days from the confirmation of its members. [Term: Approximately 3 months in odd-numbered years.]

OTHER NAMED POSITIONS

OVERSIGHT POSITION/ROLE FILLED BY PURPOSE/CHARGE
Chair
Maria Alegria
Treasurer CJ & Associates^ The principal duty of the Treasurer is to prepare and execute the statements required to be filed under the political campaign finance laws to which the DPCCC is subject.
Parliamentarian   The Parliamentarian shall advise the Chair and other officers, committees, and members on matters of parliamentary procedure and assist with any questions that may arise in interpreting the By-Laws and any and all applicable rules of order.
MOE Administrator Rachael Tolmachoff The MOE [Mobilize, Organize and Elect] system is specifically designed for the CDP [California Democratic Party] to facilitate Party building activities such as membership outreach, voter registration, voter education, volunteer recruitment, and effective campaigning on behalf of Democratic Party candidates and endorsed ballot issues. The system will contain Voter IDs from previous CDP campaigns and intends to identify more voters for use in future campaigns.

Committee Members

 
COMMITTEE CHAIR MEMBERS  
Endorsements Chuck Carpenter All Officers
Rich Verrilli
Edi Birsan
Robyn Kuslits
Champaign Brown
Michael Nye
Melanie Smith
Rules Jeff Koertzen All Officers
Melanie Smith
Jason Bezis
Sarah Butler
Tom Duckworth
Cortney O'Brien
 
Fundraising John Stevens All Officers  
Elections Renee Zeimer All Officers  
Issues Tom Duckworth
Marisol Rubio
All Officers  
Club Development Robyn Kuslits All Officers  
Training Marilyn Lucey All Officers  
Recruitment John Stevens All Officers  
Events John Stevens All Officers  
Finance Greg Sanborn All Officers  
Communications John Hall Design All Officers
Alysia Gadde
Megan Lotter
Marshall Lewis
    Newsletter  
With the exception of the Executive Committee, Finance Committee, or as otherwise designated in the Bylaws, all interested members are eligible to apply for membership in all committees.  All Regular or Associate Members in good standing my be appointed by the committee chair to fully participate in the committee meetings, including the right to make motions and to vote.

(^) Other positions confirmed by the Executive Committee.

Paid for and authorized by the
Democratic party of Contra Costa County
© 2020 Democratic Party of Contra Costa County
CA#990861            FEC ID# C00456764

To contact us for information or just to comment
please use our Contact page.