Candidates as of Dec 16, 2019

Presidential Primary - March 3, 2020

Below are the races that will be on the ballot in Contra Costa County in the Primary Election on March 3, 2020, along with the Democrats who are incumbents or have declared that they’re running. Candidates running in the General Election  will be found here.

The DPCCC endorsement Committee is now asking candidates to submit a request for endorsement by the California Democratic Party.

The process and the Candidate Questionnaire can be viewed and downloaded from these links for Process  and Questionnaire.

If you’re a candidate who would like to be added to this list, please fill out this form. For any other questions or requests, please email info@contracostadems.com

Key:  ☑️ endorsed,  ✔️Papers, 😀qualified, * incumbent Democrat, name in blue links to candidate’s website. 
Blue = Democrat, Red – Republican, Black = No Party Preference, Gray = other party

Federal Offices

Congressional Representatives
District 05: 😀Mike Thompson*
................. 😀Jason Kishineff

District 09: 😀Jerry McNerney*
................. 🤬William Martinek

District 11: 😀Mark DeSaulnier*
................. 😀Michael Kerr
................. 🤬Nisha Sharma

District 15: 😀Eric Swalwell*
................. 🤬Peter Liu
................. 😀Austin Intal
................. 🤬Alison Hayden

State Offices

State Senate
District 3: Bill Dodd*

District 7: 😀Steve Glazer*
.................😀Marisol Rubio
................. 🤬Julie Mobley

District 9: Nancy Skinner*
State Assembly
District 11: 😀Jim Frazier*

District 14: 😀Tim Grayson*
..................😀Cassandra Devereaux
..................🤬Janell Proctor

District 15: Buffy Wicks*
..................🤬Jeanne Solnordal


District 16: 😀Rebecca Bauer Kahan*
..................🤬Joseph Rubay

County Offices

Board of Supervisors
District 2: 🤬Candace Anderson*

District 3: 😀Diane Burgis*
..................😀Paul Seger

District 5: 😀Federal Glover*
..................😀Gus Kramer
..................😀Sean Trambley

County Judges

Judge of the Superior Court
Position E: 😀Susanne Fenstermacher*
..................😀Pezhman Pakneshan

Democratic​ Central Committee

District 1 (on ballot 9, Vote for 5)
😀Maria Alegria*
😀Gabriel Quinto*
😀Genoveva Calloway*
😀Michael Nye*
😀Mister Phillips*
😀Champagne Brown
😀Dana Burrell-Carter
😀Cesar Zepeda
😀Justin Uwahemu
Supervisor 1
District 2 (on ballot 8, Vote for 6)
😀Sarah Butler*
😀Brodie Hilp*
😀Diddo Clark*
😀Katie Ricklefs*
😀Eric Fackrell
😀Renee Zeimer
😀Susan Hildreth
😀Connor O'Neill
Supervisor 2
District 3 (on ballot 6, Vote for 4)
😀Debra Vinson*
😀Tony Tiscareno*
😀Thuy Daojensen
😀Raymond Odunlami
😀Warren Lutz
😀Nichole Gardner
Supervisor 3
District 4 (on ballot 8, Vote for 5)
😀Sue Hamill*
😀Chuck Carpenter*
😀Edi Birsan
😀Victor Ortiz
😀Kenji Yamada
😀Rebecca Auerbach
😀Melanie Smith
😀Ena Silva
Supervisor 4
District 5 (on ballot 6, vote for 4)
😀Rich Verrilli*
😀Nadine Peyrucain*
😀Anamarie Avila-Farias*
😀John Stevens
😀Ryan Apperson
😀️Courney O'Brien
Supervisor 5

Presidential General - November 3, 2020

Key:  ☑️ endorsed,  ✔️qualified, * incumbent Democrat, name in blue links to candidate’s website. 
Blue = Democrat, Red – Republican, Black = No Party Preference, Gray = other party

President

Congressional Representatives
District 05: Mike Thompson*
District 09: Jerry McNerney*
District 11: Mark DeSaulnier*
District 15: Eric Swalwell*

State Offices

State Senate
District 3: Bill Dodd
District 7: Steve Glazer*, Marisol Rubio
District 9: Nancy Skinner
State Assembly
District 11: Jim Frazier*
District 14: Tim Grayson*
District 15: Buffy Wicks*
District 16: Rebecca Bauer Kahan*

City Councils

Antioch City Council
Lamar Thorpe*
Monica Wilson*
Supervisor 3
Antioch City Council Clerk
Arne Simonsen*
Supervisor 3
Antioch City Council Mayor
Sean Wright*
Supervisor 3
Bethel Island Municipal Improvement District
Anthony Berzinas*
Robert Amrine*
Lisa Kirk*
Supervisor 3
Brentwood City Council
Claudette Staton*
Karen Rarey*
Supervisor 3
Brentwood City Council Mayor
Robert Taylor*
Supervisor 4
Clayton City Council
Julie K. Pierce*
Tuija Catalano*
Jim Diaz*
Supervisor 4
Concord City Council Dist 2
Carlyn Obringer*
Supervisor 4
Concord City Council Dist 4
Edi Birsan*
Supervisor 5
Crockett Community Services District
Kent Peterson*
Luigi Barassi*
Supervisor 3
Town Of Discovery Bay Community Services District
Bill Pease*
William Mayer*
Supervisor 2, 3
Diablo Community Services District
Vincent Chow*
Raymond Brant*
Supervisor 2
Danville Town Council
Newell Arnerich*
Mike Doyle*
Renee Morgan*
Supervisor 1
El Cerrito City Council
Rochelle Pardue-Okimoto*
Paul Fadelli*
Greg Lyman*
Supervisor 5
Hercules City Council
Roland Esquivias*
Dan Romero*
Gerard Boulanger*
Supervisor 3
Knightsen Town Community Services District

Gregory Williams*
Supervisor 1
Kensington Police Protection & Community Services
Eileen Nottoli*
Sylvia Hacaj*
Supervisor 2
Lafayette City Council
Mike Anderson*
Cameron Burks*
Steven Bliss*
Supervisor 2
Moraga Town Council
Kymberleigh Korpus*
Renata Sos*
Roger Wykle*
Supervisor 5
Martinez City Council
Mark Ross*
Noralea Gipner*
Supervisor 5
Martinez City Council, Dist 2
Mark Ross*
Supervisor 5
Martinez City Council, Dist 3
Noralea Gipner*
Supervisor 5
Martinez City Council Clerk
Gary Hernandez*
Supervisor 5
Martinez City Council Treasurer
Carolyn L. Robinson*
Supervisor 3
Oakley City Council
Doug Hardcastle*
Claire Ann Alaura*
Kevin Romick*
Supervisor 2
Orinda City Council
Inga Miller*
Darlene Gee*
Supervisor 5
Pittsburg City Council
Juan Banales*
Jelani Killings*
Supervisor 4
Pleasant Hill City Council
Kenneth Carlson*
Matt Rinn*
Tim Flaherty*
Supervisor 4
Pleasant Hill City Council Treasurer
Mark Celio*
Supervisor 1
Pinole City Council
Peter Murray*
Roy Swearingen*
Supervisor 1
Richmond City Council
Melvin Willis*
Ben Choi*
Jael Myrick*
Supervisor 1
San Pablo City Council
Rich Kinney*
Arturo M. Cruz*
Abel Pineda*
Supervisor 2
San Ramon City Council
Scott Perkins*
Phil O'Loane*
Supervisor 2
San Ramon City Council Mayor
Bill Clarkson*
Supervisor 4
Walnut Creek City Council
Justin Wedel*
Kevin Wilk*
Loella Haskew*
Supervisor 1

School Districts

Board of Education - Area 1
Fatima Alleyne*
Supervisor 4
Board of Education - Area 3
Vikki Chavez*
Supervisor 5
CC Comm College District - Ward 2
Vicki Gordon*
Supervisor 5
CC Comm College District - Ward 5
Greg Enholm*
Supervisor 2
Canyon Elementary School District
Brian Coyle*
Kaya Westling*
Supervisor 5
John Swett Unified School District
Marina Ramos*
Shane Reinhart*
Barbara Vargen-Kotchevar*
Supervisor 3
Knightsen Elementary School District
Thomas Baldocchi*
Janice Smith*
Stefani Provan*
Supervisor 2
Lafayette School District
Meredith Meade*
Suzy Pak*
Supervisor 2
Moraga School District
Joseph Rosenbaum*
Richard Severy*
Supervisor 3
Oakley Union Elementary School District
Larry Polk*
Lisa Brizendine*
Supervisor 2, 4
Walnut Creek School District
Katie Pena*
Liz Bettis*
Supervisor 2, 4
Acalanes Union High School District
Kathy Coppersmith*
J Richard Whitmore*
Supervisor 3
Liberty Union High School District
Yolanda C. Mendrek*
Ray Valverde*
Supervisor 3, 5
Antioch Unified School District
Crystal White*
Gary Hack*
Diane Gibson-Gray*
Supervisor 3
Brentwood Union School District
Carlos Sanabria*
Jim Cushing*
Supervisor 3
Byron Union School District
Susan Vinyard*
David Turner*
Supervisor 5
Martinez Unified School District
Jonathan Wright*
Kathi McLaughlin*
John Fuller*
Supervisor 5
Martinez Unified School District, Area 1
Jonathan Wright*
Supervisor 5
Martinez Unified School District, Area 2
Kathi McLaughlin*
Supervisor
Martinez Unified School District, Area 4
John Fuller*
Supervisor 4
Mt Diablo Unified School District
Brian Lawrence*
Joanne Durkee*
Supervisor 2
Orinda Union School District
Hillary Weiner*
Cara Hoxie*
Supervisor 5
Pittsburg Unified School District
Laura Canciamilla*
George Miller*
Supervisor 1
West Contra Costa Unified School Districtr
Mister Phillips*
Thomas Panas*
Supervisor 2
San Ramon Valley Unified School District
Mark Jewett*
Greg Marvel*
Supervisor

Special Districts

Fire

Kensington Fire Protection
Laurence Nagel*
Joe De Ville*
Supervisor 3
Rodeo-Hercules Fire Protection
Beth Bartke*
John Mills*
Supervisor 3
San Ramon Valley Fire Protection
Gordon Dakin*
Jay Kerr*
Supervisor 3
San Ramon Valley Fire Protection
Matt Stamey*
Supervisor 3
Moraga-Orinda Fire Protection District-2
John Jex*
Supervisor 3
Moraga-Orinda Fire Protection District-5
Craig Jorgens*
Supervisor 3

Healthcare

Los Medanos Community Healthcare District
J. Vern Cromartie*
Patt Young*
Supervisor 1, 5

Irrigation

East Contra Costa Irrig Dist-Div 2
Mark Dwelley*
Supervisor 3
East Contra Costa Irrig Dist-Div 3
Glenn Stonebarger*
Supervisor 3
East Contra Costa Irrig Dist-Div 5
Stan Nunn*
Supervisor 3

Recreation

East Bay Regional Park District-Ward 1
Whitney Dotson*
Supervisor
East Bay Regional Park District-Ward 2
Dee Rosario*
Supervisor 2
Green Valley Recreation & Park District
Dennis Ross*
Supervisor 5
Ambrose Recreation & Park District
Steve Hoagland*
Eva Garcia*
Supervisor 4, 5
Pleasant Hill Recreation & Park District
Dennis Donaghu*
Sherry Sterrett*
Supervisor 3

Sanitary

Byron Sanitary District
*
Michael Nisen*
*
Supervisor 2, 3, 4
Central Contra Costa Sanitary District
Jim Nejedly*
Tad Pilecki*
Paul Causey*
Supervisor 5
Mt View Sanitary District
Elmer Schaal*
David Maggi*
Brian Danley*
Supervisor 5
Rodeo Sanitary District
Connie Batchelder*
Richard Frakes*
Janet Callaghan*
Supervisor 1
Stege Sanitary District
Bea O'Keefe*
Paul Gilbert-Snyder*
Supervisor 1
West County Wastewater District
Sherry Stanley*
Harry Wiener*
Supervisor 3
Ironhouse Sanitary District
Doug Scheer*
Peter Zirkle*
Dawn Morrow*
Supervisor 5

Transit

BART - District 1
Debora Allen*
Supervisor
BART - District 3
Rebecca Saltzman*
Supervisor
BART - District 7
Lateefah Simon*
Supervisor 1