Candidates as of March 4, 2020

Presidential General - November 3, 2020

Key:  ☑️ endorsed,  ✔️qualified, * incumbent Democrat, name in blue links to candidate’s website. 
Blue = Democrat, Red – Republican, Black = No Party Preference, Gray = other party

President

Congressional Representatives
District 05: Mike Thompson*
District 09: Jerry McNerney*
District 11: Mark DeSaulnier*
District 15: Eric Swalwell*

State Offices

State Senate
District 3: Bill Dodd
District 7: Steve Glazer*, Marisol Rubio
District 9: Nancy Skinner
State Assembly
District 11: Jim Frazier*
District 14: Tim Grayson*
District 15: Buffy Wicks*
District 16: Rebecca Bauer Kahan*

City Councils

Antioch City Council
Lamar Thorpe*
Monica Wilson*
Supervisor 3
Antioch City Council Clerk
Arne Simonsen*
Supervisor 3
Antioch City Council Mayor
Sean Wright*
Supervisor 3
Bethel Island Municipal Improvement District
Anthony Berzinas*
Robert Amrine*
Lisa Kirk*
Supervisor 3
Brentwood City Council
Claudette Staton*
Karen Rarey*
Supervisor 3
Brentwood City Council Mayor
Robert Taylor*
Supervisor 4
Clayton City Council
Julie K. Pierce*
Tuija Catalano*
Jim Diaz*
Supervisor 4
Concord City Council Dist 2
Carlyn Obringer*
Supervisor 4
Concord City Council Dist 4
Edi Birsan*
Supervisor 5
Crockett Community Services District
Kent Peterson*
Luigi Barassi*
Supervisor 3
Town Of Discovery Bay Community Services District
Bill Pease*
William Mayer*
Supervisor 2, 3
Diablo Community Services District
Vincent Chow*
Raymond Brant*
Supervisor 2
Danville Town Council
Newell Arnerich*
Mike Doyle*
Renee Morgan*
Supervisor 1
El Cerrito City Council
Rochelle Pardue-Okimoto*
Paul Fadelli*
Greg Lyman*
Supervisor 5
Hercules City Council
Roland Esquivias*
Dan Romero*
Gerard Boulanger*
Supervisor 3
Knightsen Town Community Services District

Gregory Williams*
Supervisor 1
Kensington Police Protection & Community Services
Eileen Nottoli*
Sylvia Hacaj*
Supervisor 2
Lafayette City Council
Mike Anderson*
Cameron Burks*
Steven Bliss*
Supervisor 2
Moraga Town Council
Kymberleigh Korpus*
Renata Sos*
Roger Wykle*
Supervisor 5
Martinez City Council
Mark Ross*
Noralea Gipner*
Supervisor 5
Martinez City Council, Dist 2
Mark Ross*
Supervisor 5
Martinez City Council, Dist 3
Noralea Gipner*
Supervisor 5
Martinez City Council Clerk
Gary Hernandez*
Supervisor 5
Martinez City Council Treasurer
Carolyn L. Robinson*
Supervisor 3
Oakley City Council
Doug Hardcastle*
Claire Ann Alaura*
Kevin Romick*
Supervisor 2
Orinda City Council
Inga Miller*
Darlene Gee*
Supervisor 5
Pittsburg City Council
Juan Banales*
Jelani Killings*
Supervisor 4
Pleasant Hill City Council
Kenneth Carlson*
Matt Rinn*
Tim Flaherty*
Supervisor 4
Pleasant Hill City Council Treasurer
Mark Celio*
Supervisor 1
Pinole City Council
Peter Murray*
Roy Swearingen*
Supervisor 1
Richmond City Council
Melvin Willis*
Ben Choi*
Jael Myrick*
Supervisor 1
San Pablo City Council
Rich Kinney*
Arturo M. Cruz*
Abel Pineda*
Supervisor 2
San Ramon City Council
Scott Perkins*
Phil O'Loane*
Supervisor 2
San Ramon City Council Mayor
Bill Clarkson*
Supervisor 4
Walnut Creek City Council
Justin Wedel*
Kevin Wilk*
Loella Haskew*
Supervisor 1

School Districts

Board of Education - Area 1
Fatima Alleyne*
Supervisor 4
Board of Education - Area 3
Vikki Chavez*
Supervisor 5
CC Comm College District - Ward 2
Vicki Gordon*
Supervisor 5
CC Comm College District - Ward 5
Greg Enholm*
Supervisor 2
Canyon Elementary School District
Brian Coyle*
Kaya Westling*
Supervisor 5
John Swett Unified School District
Marina Ramos*
Shane Reinhart*
Barbara Vargen-Kotchevar*
Supervisor 3
Knightsen Elementary School District
Thomas Baldocchi*
Janice Smith*
Stefani Provan*
Supervisor 2
Lafayette School District
Meredith Meade*
Suzy Pak*
Supervisor 2
Moraga School District
Joseph Rosenbaum*
Richard Severy*
Supervisor 3
Oakley Union Elementary School District
Larry Polk*
Lisa Brizendine*
Supervisor 2, 4
Walnut Creek School District
Katie Pena*
Liz Bettis*
Supervisor 2, 4
Acalanes Union High School District
Kathy Coppersmith*
J Richard Whitmore*
Supervisor 3
Liberty Union High School District
Yolanda C. Mendrek*
Ray Valverde*
Supervisor 3, 5
Antioch Unified School District
Crystal White*
Gary Hack*
Diane Gibson-Gray*
Supervisor 3
Brentwood Union School District
Carlos Sanabria*
Jim Cushing*
Supervisor 3
Byron Union School District
Susan Vinyard*
David Turner*
Supervisor 5
Martinez Unified School District
Jonathan Wright*
Kathi McLaughlin*
John Fuller*
Supervisor 5
Martinez Unified School District, Area 1
Jonathan Wright*
Supervisor 5
Martinez Unified School District, Area 2
Kathi McLaughlin*
Supervisor
Martinez Unified School District, Area 4
John Fuller*
Supervisor 4
Mt Diablo Unified School District
Brian Lawrence*
Joanne Durkee*
Supervisor 2
Orinda Union School District
Hillary Weiner*
Cara Hoxie*
Supervisor 5
Pittsburg Unified School District
Laura Canciamilla*
George Miller*
Supervisor 1
West Contra Costa Unified School Districtr
Mister Phillips*
Thomas Panas*
Supervisor 2
San Ramon Valley Unified School District
Mark Jewett*
Greg Marvel*
Supervisor

Special Districts

Fire

Kensington Fire Protection
Laurence Nagel*
Joe De Ville*
Supervisor 3
Rodeo-Hercules Fire Protection
Beth Bartke*
John Mills*
Supervisor 3
San Ramon Valley Fire Protection
Gordon Dakin*
Jay Kerr*
Supervisor 3
San Ramon Valley Fire Protection
Matt Stamey*
Supervisor 3
Moraga-Orinda Fire Protection District-2
John Jex*
Supervisor 3
Moraga-Orinda Fire Protection District-5
Craig Jorgens*
Supervisor 3

Healthcare

Los Medanos Community Healthcare District
J. Vern Cromartie*
Patt Young*
Supervisor 1, 5

Irrigation

East Contra Costa Irrig Dist-Div 2
Mark Dwelley*
Supervisor 3
East Contra Costa Irrig Dist-Div 3
Glenn Stonebarger*
Supervisor 3
East Contra Costa Irrig Dist-Div 5
Stan Nunn*
Supervisor 3

Recreation

East Bay Regional Park District-Ward 1
Whitney Dotson*
Supervisor
East Bay Regional Park District-Ward 2
Dee Rosario*
Supervisor 2
Green Valley Recreation & Park District
Dennis Ross*
Supervisor 5
Ambrose Recreation & Park District
Steve Hoagland*
Eva Garcia*
Supervisor 4, 5
Pleasant Hill Recreation & Park District
Dennis Donaghu*
Sherry Sterrett*
Supervisor 3

Sanitary

Byron Sanitary District
*
Michael Nisen*
*
Supervisor 2, 3, 4
Central Contra Costa Sanitary District
Jim Nejedly*
Tad Pilecki*
Paul Causey*
Supervisor 5
Mt View Sanitary District
Elmer Schaal*
David Maggi*
Brian Danley*
Supervisor 5
Rodeo Sanitary District
Connie Batchelder*
Richard Frakes*
Janet Callaghan*
Supervisor 1
Stege Sanitary District
Bea O'Keefe*
Paul Gilbert-Snyder*
Supervisor 1
West County Wastewater District
Sherry Stanley*
Harry Wiener*
Supervisor 3
Ironhouse Sanitary District
Doug Scheer*
Peter Zirkle*
Dawn Morrow*
Supervisor 5

Transit

BART - District 1
Debora Allen*
Supervisor
BART - District 3
Rebecca Saltzman*
Supervisor
BART - District 7
Lateefah Simon*
Supervisor 1
Skip to toolbar